NESA Scholarships Overview 2015 NESA Scholarships

Other Scholarships

Religious Civic Institution-Specific

2014 Recipients

Central Region Northeast Region Southern Region Western Region

2014 NESA Scholarship Recipients
Western Region

NAMECOUNCIL NAMECOUNCIL CITY/STATE
 

$48,000 Scholarship — Cooke Academic

Matthew DepoloSan Diego-Imperial CouncilSan Diego, CA
 

$25,000 Scholarship — Cooke Academic

Aidan SchneiderGrand Canyon CouncilPhoenix, AZ
 

$3,000 Scholarship — NESA Academic

Philip BailyYucca CouncilEl Paso, TX
Ryan de Freitas BartLos Angeles Area CouncilLos Angeles, CA
John DustonLos Angeles Area CouncilLos Angeles, CA
Zachary EvansSan Diego-Imperial CouncilSan Diego, CA
Christopher Guttormsson, Jr.Denver Area CouncilDenver, CO
Michael HashimotoLos Angeles Area CouncilLos Angeles, CA
Yash HuilgolSan Diego-Imperial CouncilSan Diego, CA
Peter JaszkowiakOre-Ida CouncilBoise, ID
James McDanielsGolden Empire CouncilSacramento, CA
Daniel QuinonesMontana CouncilGreat Falls, MT
Skylar Van HorneGolden Empire CouncilSacramento, CA
Christopher WebbUtah National Parks CouncilOrem, UT
 

$2,500 Scholarship — Cooke Academic

Daniel ApuanWestern Los Angeles Area CouncilVan Nuys, CA
Thomas BautistaRedwood Empire CouncilSanta Rosa, CA
Adarsh BhattCascade Pacific CouncilPortland, OR
Robert BlissUtah National Parks CouncilOrem, UT
Tristan BondsGolden Empire CouncilSacramento, CA
Timothy MaasLos Padres CouncilSanta Barbra, CA
Andrew ParkOrange County CouncilSanta Ana, CA
John PenrodUtah National Parks CouncilOrem, UT
Paul SattizahnDenver Area CouncilDenver, CO
Michael SimpsonDenver Area CouncilDenver, CO
Drew StewartTrapper Trails CouncilOgden, UT
Steven SwansonGreat Salt Lake CouncilSalt Lake City, UT
 

$2,500 Scholarship — Palmer Merit

James PalmiterCascade Pacific CouncilPortland, OR
 

$1,000 Scholarship — NESA Merit

Aseer AliSan Diego-Imperial CouncilSan Diego, CA
Malcolm AuLos Angeles Area CouncilLos Angeles, CA
Benjamin BondocLas Vegas Area CouncilLas Vegas, NV
Nathaniel BrownBlack Hills Area CouncilRapid City, SD
Chase CabotMount Diablo Silverado CouncilPleasant Hill, CA
Vianney CareagaCatalina CouncilTucson, AZ
Brian CarrollCatalina CouncilTucson, AZ
Sean ClearyPikes Peak CouncilColorado Springs, CO
Hunter DePriestGrand Teton CouncilIdaho Falls, ID
John FeltrupGrand Columbia CouncilYakima, WA
Christopher GoesOre-Ida CouncilBoise, ID
Bryan HoseaMidnight Sun CouncilFairbanks, AK
Kelly KrummCascade Pacific CouncilPortland, OR
David MontgomeryGrand Canyon CouncilPhoenix, AZ
Joshua NelsonLas Vegas Area CouncilLas Vegas, NV
Douglas PalmerLongs Peak CouncilGreeley, CO
Dillon PatelSan Diego-Imperial CouncilSan Diego, CA
Philip PaulsonOrange County CouncilSanta Ana, CA
Adam PetersonNevada Area CouncilReno, NV
Kenny RodriguezCrater Lake CouncilCentral Point, OR
Brian SchatzelCascade Pacific CouncilPortland, OR
Nathan SchmetterDenver Area CouncilDenver, CO
Logan SchmidtChief Seattle CouncilSeattle, WA
Morgan SmithPikes Peak CouncilColorado Springs, CO
Jacob ToddSan Diego-Imperial CouncilSan Diego, CA
Shaz UmerOrange County CouncilSanta Ana, CA
Gregory VirantMount Diablo Silverado CouncilPleasant Hill, CA
John WeisGreat Salt Lake CouncilSalt Lake City, UT
Jason WongSan Gabriel Valley CouncilPasadena, CA
Garrett WoodworthSan Francisco Bay Area CouncilSan Leandro, CA