NESA Scholarships Overview 2015 NESA Scholarships

Other Scholarships

Religious Civic Institution-Specific

2013 Recipients

Central Region Northeast Region Southern Region Western Region

2013 NESA Scholarship Recipients
Western Region


$50,000 Scholarship — STEM Academic

  • Patrick Allen Lowe, Palos Verdes Estates, CA


$25,000 Scholarship — Cooke Academic

  • Adam Blair Zufall, Redding, CA


$3,000 Scholarship — NESA Academic

  • Millun Durgesh Atluri, Folsom, CA
  • Jason Choe, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
  • Hunter Harrison Giles, Beaverton, OR
  • Adam Julius Ginell, Thousand Oaks, CA
  • Christian Alexander Halvorsen, Laguna Niguel, CA
  • Albert Theodore Heidmann, Las Altos, CA
  • Greggory Robert Heller, Walla Walla, WA
  • Brady Gordon Moon, Duchesne, UT
  • Hunter Barrigan Patton, Irvine, CA
  • Berkley Thomas Price, Lodi, CA
  • Wade Dufresne Rosko, Dillon, CO
  • Jacob Reed Stepan, Sandy, UT


$2,500 Scholarship — Cooke Academic

  • Marcus William Braatz, Flagstaff, AZ
  • Justin Choe, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
  • Scott David Coffey, Spokane, WA
  • Samuel Bradford Eastman, Scottsbluff, NE
  • Jeffrey Jacwai Feng, Hacienda Heights, CA
  • Ryan J. Gannett, Moraga, CA
  • Dominic Charles Lira, Pueblo West, CO
  • Thomas Patrick Mroz, Phoenix, AZ
  • Ethan Bryce Iver Pfeiffer, Centennial, CO
  • Nickolas James Radosevich, Temecula, CA


$2,500 Scholarship — Palmer Merit

  • Michael Christain Balko, Fairbanks, AK

$1,000 Scholarship — NESA Merit

  • Anderson Dean Bake, Beaverton, OR
  • William Josef Barton, Larkspur, CA
  • Andrew Joseph Campbell, Lodi, CA
  • Elias Davis Clark, Albuquerque, NM
  • Kyle Patrick Collins, Anchorage, AK
  • Wayne T. Cottle III, San Diego, CA
  • Arthur Stephen Cox, Albuquerque, NM
  • Andrew Jeffrey Croy, La Habla, CA
  • Morgan Taylor Deards, Hesperia, CA
  • Forrest Morgan DeBolt, Sheridan, WY
  • Kelsey Stuart Files, Tempe, AZ
  • Bradley Robert Jones, Kalispell, MT
  • Joshua Yi Klimchak, Las Vegas, NV
  • Nathan Scott McKorkle, Sammamish, WA
  • Jonathan Masaji Nakai, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
  • Wes Michael Okuhara, Sacramento, CA
  • Andrew James Parese, Alamo, CA
  • Jeffrey Tsung Pea, San Jose, CA
  • Tyler Thomas Piehl, San Ramon, CA
  • Matthew Joseph Ramos, Carmichael, CA
  • Jonathan Othmar Sailer, Woodinville, WA
  • Bennett Dane Sorensen, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Lewe Brooks Stanaland V, Aiea, HI
  • Brian Matthew Sumpter, Pueblo, CO
  • Trenten Allen Tollen, Henderson, NV
  • Steven Michael Tragarz, Walnut, CA
  • Quintin Delane Woods, Tempe, AZ
  • Curtis Frank Yee, Elk Grove, CA
  • Armand Nareg Yerjanian, Pasadena, CA
  • Blake Conner Zufall, Redding, CA