NESA Scholarships Overview 2017 Scholarship Requirements NESA Scholarships FAQ

Other Scholarships

Religious Civic Institution-Specific

2017 Recipients

Central Region Northeast Region Southern Region Western Region

2017 NESA Scholarship Recipients
Southern Region


NAMECOUNCIL NAMECOUNCIL CITY/STATE
 

$50,000 NESA STEM Scholarship

Alexander Connor SimsHeart of Virginia CouncilRichmond, VA
 

$25,000 Cooke Academic Scholarship

Jakub ScioraOld North State CouncilGreensboro, NC
 

$3,000 NESA Academic Scholarships

Nicholas Oliver AllenOld North State CouncilGreensboro, NC
Joshua Charles BeasleyTexas Trails CouncilAbilene, TX
Cody Philip CarrierCentral Florida CouncilApopka, FL
Eric CurlLonghorn CouncilHurst, TX
Rohit Singh DoadSouth Georgia CouncilValdosta, GA
Joseph Daniel DvorakCentral Florida CouncilApopka, FL
Mitchell Avery HarveyQuapaw Area CouncilLittle Rock, AR
John Ammon HopkinsQuapaw Area CouncilLittle Rock, AR
Andrew Phillip LinBlue Grass CouncilLexington, KY
Benjamin James LuckettBlue Grass CouncilLexington, KY
Nathan NgGreater Alabama CouncilBirmingham, AL
Nolan WuSam Houston Area CouncilHouston, TX
Frank Yuan-Shaw YangSam Houston Area CouncilHouston, TX
 

$2,500 Cooke Academic Scholarships

Grant Thurman BarkleyOcconeechee CouncilRaleigh, NC
Adam Joshua BobbsEvangeline CouncilLafayette, LA
Robert J. BurwellCentral Florida CouncilApopka, FL
Kent Ryan DickersonEast Carolina CouncilKinston, NC
Carter Givens GillenwaterMiddle Tennessee CouncilNashville, TN
Krishna Teja GorrepatiIndian Waters CouncilColumbia, SC
Jarrod Thomas HendersonNortheast Georgia CouncilJefferson, GA
Bryce HolladayLonghorn CouncilHurst, TX
Joshua B. MasseyPiedmont CouncilGastonia, NC
Michael Patrick McKnightEast Carolina CouncilKinston, NC
Keval PatelCapitol Area CouncilAustin, TX
Davis Christopher TardifAtlanta Area CouncilAtlanta, GA
Joshua Michael WilsonGreat Smoky Mountain CouncilKnoxville, TN
 

$5,000 Hall/McElwain Merit Scholarship

Michael BohnetSam Houston Area CouncilHouston, TX
Matthew Thomas ClarkSam Houston Area CouncilHouston, TX
Edward DeWane IIChickasaw CouncilMemphis, TN
Edward Ray HollidayAtlanta Area CouncilAtlanta, GA
Joseph Daniel KovasPalmetto CouncilSpartanburg, SC
Shreyas Senthil KumarAtlanta Area CouncilAtlanta, GA
Spencer Grady MatthewsEast Carolina CouncilKinston, NC
William Bradley PayneGulf Coast CouncilPensacola, FL
Avery P. SmithGreater Alabama CouncilBirmingham, AL
 

$2,500 Robert and Rebecca Palmer Merit Scholarship

Andrew Logan RobinsonIndian Waters CouncilColumbia, SC