Western Region Recipients

2018 NESA SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

WESTERN REGION

$25,000 Cooke Academic Scholarships

Michael Kao
Orange County Council
Santa Ana, CA

$3,000 NESA Academic Scholarships

Raj K. Ajudia
Golden Empire Council
Sacramento, CA

Dalton Henry Bourne
Orange County Council
Santa Ana, CA

Brian Chang
Greater Los Angeles Area Council
Los Angeles, CA

Jadyn James Christensen
Trapper Trails Council
Ogden, UT

Colin Vincent Coane
Greater Los Angeles Area Council
Pasadena, CA

Benjamin Cochran
Greater Southwest Council
Albuquerque, NM

Matthew Allen Jones
Denver Area Council
Denver, CO

Joel James Kattapuram
Orange County Council
Santa Ana, CA

Ryan Dao Leung
Orange County Council

Vincent Joseph McCarthy
California Inland Empire Council
San Diego, CA

Brandon Michael Moore
San Diego-Imperial Council
San Diego, CA

Nathan Philip Ness
Mount Baker Council
Everett, WA

Jason T. Scott
Longs Peak Council
Greeley, CO

Anthony Augustus Stenzel
Greater Los Angeles Area Council
Los Angeles, CA

Mitchell Twu
Golden Empire Council
Sacramento, CA

$2,500 Cooke Academic Scholarship

Evan Jance Bartholomeusz
San Diego-Imperial Council
San Diego, CA

Michael Phillip Dew
Trapper Trails Council
Orem, UT

Thomas Andrew Dulski
Chief Seattle Council
Seattle, WA

Hunter Hawk
Longs Peak Council
Greeley, CO

Nathan Thomas Jensen
Great Salt Lake Council
Salt Lake City, UT 

Patrick James Keene
Las Vegas Area Council
Las Vegas, NV

Tahoe Kim
Greater Los Angeles Area Council
Los Angeles, CA

Schuyler Knapp
Pacific Skyline Council
Foster City, CA

Kaelob Louis Marx
Longs Peak Council
Greeley, CO

Jackson Ronald Paregien
Sequoia Council
Fresno, CA

Joseph Bernard Schwartze
Rocky Mountain Council
Pueblo, CO

Chase Michael Sieradski
Denver Area Council
Denver, CO

Ashton McKay Smith
Golden Empire Council
Sacramento, CA

Cade Robert Venhuizen
Black Hills Area Council
Rapid City, SD

Seth Christian Young
Catalina Council
Tucson, AZ

$5,000 Hall/McElwain Merit Scholarship

Dan Zi Ta
Orange County Council
Santa Ana, CA

$2,500 Robert and Rebecca Palmer Merit Scholarship

Mason Jacob Cameron
Grand Teton Council
Idaho Falls, ID

$2,500 Bailey Merit Scholarship

Eric James Oliver
Golden Empire Council
Sacramento, CA

James Hyrum Whiting 
Greater Wyoming Council
Casper, WY