Western Region Recipients

2017 NESA SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

WESTERN REGION

$25,000 Cooke Academic Scholarships

Nathaniel Ryon Frisch
Grand Canyon Council
Phoenix, AZ

$3,000 NESA Academic Scholarships

Tomas K. Alamin
Ventura County Council
Camarillo, CA

Ben Beese
Denver Area Council
Denver, CO

Guneet S. Bindra
Golden Empire Council
Sacramento, CA

Cameron Robert Blegen
Inland Northwest Council
Spokane, WA

Michael Christenson
Great Salt Lake Council
Salt Lake City, UT

Jaewoo J. Han
Orange County Council
Santa Ana, CA

Jonathan Fraser Hood
Orange County Council
Santa Ana, CA

Jacob Alan Huelskamp
Greater Los Angeles Area Council
Los Angeles, CA

Evan Dixon Jones
Golden Empire Council
Sacramento, CA

Benjamin David Kraske
Grand Columbia Council
Yakima, WA

Gabriel Lawrence Krut
San Diego-Imperial Council
San Diego, CA

Tucker Louis Nixon
Utah National Parks Council
Orem, UT

Matthew Signorotti
Golden Empire Council
Sacramento, CA

$2,500 Cooke Academic Scholarship

Max Bae Beeson
Blue Mountain Council
Kennewick, WA

Eric Michael Bilotta
Southern Sierra Council
Bakersfield, CA

Bernard Chen
Greater Los Angeles Area Council
Los Angeles, CA

Casey Hawkins Conrad
Mt. Diablo-Silverado Council
Pleasant Hill, CA

Christopher Matthew Fernando
San Diego Imperial Council
San Diego, CA

Lance Cameron Ford
Trapper Trails Council
Ogden, UT

Miguel Angel Gonzalez Quintanilla
Trapper Trails Council
Ogden, UT

Zachary Ryan Goodman
San Diego-Imperial Council
San Diego, CA

Chris H. Jiang
Orange County Council
Santa Ana, CA

Tyler Robert Klein
Ventura County Council
Camarillo, CA

Triston Robert Muzic
California Inland Empire Council
Redlands, CA

William Patrick O'Brien
Denver Area Council
Denver, CO

Jordan Parker Reisenburg
Denver Area Council
Denver, CO

$5,000 Hall/McElwain Merit Scholarship

Sean Tucker Cullen
Redwood Empire Council
Santa Rosa, CA

Jeffrey Hanlon
Mount Baker Council
Everett, WA

Jason Matthew Kronenfeld
Catalina Council
Tucson, AZ

Michael Li
Orange County Council
Santa Ana, CA

Jeremy Kyle Murphy
Mt. Diablo-Silverado Council
Pleasant Hill, CA

Alexander Maxwell Sigmon
Las Vegas Area Council
Las Vegas, NV

Richard Dante Tari-Murphy
Grand Canyon Council
Phoenix, AZ

Ryan Matthew Traynor
Pacific Skyline Council
Foster City, CA

Jacob Jackson Van de Grift
San Diego-Imperial Council
San Diego, CA

Philip Alexander Wilson
Las Vegas Area Council
Las Vegas, NV

$4,000 Robert and Rebecca Palmer Merit Scholarship

Cole Nielsen Hancock
Denver Area Council
Denver, CO