Central Region Recipients

2018 NESA SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

CENTRAL REGION


$48,000 Cooke Academic Scholarship

Luke Joseph Gentle
Northern Star Council
St. Paul, MN 

$25,000 Cooke Academic Scholarship

Benjamin Carman
Buckeye Council
Canton, OH 

$3,000 NESA Academic Scholarships

Nathan Brett Bain
Tecumseh Council
Springfield, OH

Peter Charles Brennhofer
Northern Star Council
St. Paul, MN

John Allan Brockmeir
Overland Trails Council
Grand Island, NE

Jacob Daniel Darien
Glacier's Edge Council
Madison, WI

Samuel Antonio De La Paz
Blackhawk Area Council
Rockford, IL

Oliver David Garrett
Dan Beard Council
Cincinnati, OH

Aaron Alan Haake
Cornhusker Council
Lincoln, NE

Brian Joseph Matson
Black Swamp Area Council
Findlay, OH

Alex Joseph Roy
Great Lakes FSC
Detroit, MI

Bretton Ruiter
Gamehaven Council
Rochester, MN

Nathaniel Louis Schetter
Pathway to Adventure Council
Chicago, IL

Nicholas William Sulich
Rainbow Council
Lockport, IL

Eli Benjamin Tiemann
Greater St. Louis Area Council
St. Louis, MO

Matthew Voss
Mid-Iowa Council
Des Moines, IA

Jacob Maher Weinstein
Northern Star Council
St. Paul, MN

$2,500 Cooke Academic Scholarships

Benjamin M. Alessio
Black Hawk Area Council
Rockford, IL

Nicolas Peter Amann
Northern Star Council
St. Paul, MN

Eric Christian Chauret
Sagamore Council
Kokomo, IN

Tejas Dinesh
Dan Beard Council
Cincinnati, OH

Rilyn Taitt Fox
Sioux Council
Sioux Falls, SD

Byron Todd Frank
Northern Star Council
St. Paul, MN

Theo Bradley Johnson
Potawatomi Area Council
Waukesha, WI

Ryan Lindley
Twin Valley Council
Lansing, MI

Steven Jeffrey Matz
Mid-Iowa Council
Des Moines, IA

Christopher Stephen Nardi
Crossroads of America Council
Indianapolis, IN

Adam Minh Long Nguyen
Three Fires Council
St. Charles, IL

Tyler Dean Roling
Illowa Council
Davenport, IA

Connor Thomas Schepke
W.D. Boyce Council
Peoria, IL

Dylan Sutton
Cornhusker Council
Lincoln, NE

Joseph Daniel Thom
Quivira Council
Wichita, KS

$5,000 Hall/McElwain Merit Scholarship

Graeme Michael Gross
Three Harbors Council
Milwaukee, WI

$2,500 Robert and Rebecca Palmer Merit Scholarship

Nicholas David Bartelsmeyer
Greater St. Louis Area Council
St. Louis, MO

$2,000 Bailey Merit Scholarship

Zachariah Thomas Coughlin
Voyageurs Area Council
Hermantown, MN