NESA Scholarships Overview 2017 Scholarship Requirements NESA Scholarships FAQ

Other Scholarships

Religious Civic Institution-Specific

2017 Recipients

Central Region Northeast Region Southern Region Western Region

2017 NESA Scholarship Recipients
Northeast Region


NAMECOUNCIL NAMECOUNCIL CITY/STATE
 

$48,000 Cooke Academic Scholarship

Daniel PerryNarragansett CouncilEast Providence, RI
 

$25,000 Cooke Academic Scholarship

James William RandolphMonmouth CouncilMorganville, NJ
 

$3,000 NESA Academic Scholarships

Benjamin William BeinishNorthern New Jersey CouncilOakland, NJ
John McCartney CrawfordCradle of Liberty CouncilWayne, PA
Gerard Gino DeAngelisTheodore Roosevelt CouncilMassapequa, NY
Paul Anthony DeCostanzaMinsi Trails CouncilLehigh Valley, PA
Jonathan William DeuberCradle of Liberty CouncilWayne, PA
Kyle Nathaniel FieldsKnox Trail CouncilMarlborough, MA
John Francis HlavinNational Capital Area CouncilBethesda, MD
Jarrett Eoin HuddlestonKnox Trail CouncilMarlborough, MA
Justin Roy JohnsonMonmouth CouncilMorganville, NJ
Joshua Edward LunnConnecticut Yankee CouncilMilford, CT
Akshay MalikPatriots' Path CouncilCedar Knolls, NJ
Ryan Nicholas SmithTheodore Roosevelt CouncilMassapequa, NY
Joseph TokerNational Capital Area CouncilBethesda, MD
 

$2,500 Cooke Academic Scholarships

Jackson Middleton CashmanConnecticut Yankee CouncilMilford, CT
Jerray Humfrey ChangWestchester-Putnam CouncilHawthorne, NY
James Joseph KnepperLaurel Highlands CouncilPittsburgh, PA
Christopher LittrellCradle of Liberty CouncilWayne, PA
Francis Masi, Jr. Greater Niagara Frontier CouncilBuffalo, NY
Jean-Baptiste Laurent Marie MolletNorthern New Jersey CouncilOakland, NJ
Matthew Dennis O'KeefeConnecticut Rivers CouncilEast Hartford, CT
Martin Luke PetrauskasSeneca Waterways CouncilRochester, NY
Thomas Arthur QuijanoWashington Crossing CouncilDoylestown, PA
Joshua Niklas SchmidtPatriots' Path CouncilCedar Knolls, NJ
Evan Ross WeinrebNashua Valley CouncilLancaster, MA
Zachary Walter WeissTheodore Roosevelt CouncilMassapequa, NY
Thomas WhitbreadTheodore Roosevelt CouncilMassapequa, NY
 

$5,000 Hall/McElwain Merit Scholarship

Joseph Delli GattiSuffolk County CouncilMedford, NY
Samuel Stosh Cassel DonovanTransatlantic CouncilBrussels, Germany
Charles McClelland EchardWestmoreland Fayette CouncilGreensburg, PA
Brad David FeKulaMinsi Trails CouncilLehigh Valley, PA
Caleb Matthew GrenkoPennsylvania Dutch CouncilLancaster, PA
Collin Murphy HeckmanPennsylvania Dutch CouncilLancaster, PA
Owen HughesDel-Mar-Va CouncilWilmington, DE
Joseph Thomas MitchellPatriots' Path CouncilCedar Knolls, NJ
Joseph Anthony VitaleMonmouth CouncilMorganville, NJ
 

$2,500 Robert and Rebecca Palmer Merit Scholarship

Joseph Michael BrodeurNarragansett CouncilEast Providence, RI
 

$2,500 Michael S. Malone/Windrush Publishers Journalism Scholarship

George Thomas Whitbread IIITheodore Roosevelt CouncilMassapequa, NY