NESA Scholarships Overview 2014 NESA Scholarships

Other Scholarships

Religious Civic Institution-Specific

2013 Recipients

Central Region Northeast Region Southern Region Western Region

2013 NESA Scholarship Recipients
Central Region


$25,000 Scholarship — Cooke Academic

  • Zachary Jon Bierstedt, Sioux Falls, SD


$3,000 Scholarship — NESA Academic

  • John Paul Aumen, Omaha, NE
  • Andrew Michael Bean, Glen Ellyn, IL
  • Adam Franklin Bierstedt, Sioux Falls, SD
  • Christopher Johannes Bouska, Goddard, KS
  • Andrew James D’Angelo, North Royalton, OH
  • Josiah David Ebert, Powell, OH
  • Joshua Mackenzie Hauck, Wauconda, IL
  • Cameron Jerome Hein, Pinckney, MI
  • William Michael Kraft, Emporia, KS
  • Alexander Sanjay Marcellus, Cincinnati, OH
  • Jacob Edward Nikodym, Red Cloud, NE
  • Austin Alexander Peters, Plymouth, MN


$2,500 Scholarship — Cooke Academic

  • Muhammed Mustafa Alikhan, Naperville, IL
  • Matthew Richard Anderson, Bellevue, NE
  • Andrew Steven Bassett, Fenton, MO
  • Zachary Wade Bequette, Hallsville, MO
  • Christopher Edward Bierstedt, Sioux Falls, SD
  • Wesley Alexander Kimball, Eagan, MN
  • Mark Rodney LaFollette, Olathe, KS
  • Thomas John Nolan, Villa Hills, KY
  • Jonathon Dennis Sabel, Eagan, MN
  • Cyrus Lincoln Wolff, Princeton, MN


$2,500 Scholarship — Palmer Merit

  • Christopher Michael Smith, Kansas City, KS

$1,000 Scholarship — NESA Merit

  • Collin Robert Anderson, Good Hope, IL
  • Brandon Cole Benson, Janesville, WI
  • Christopher Thomas Boucher, Fairway, KS
  • James Stephen Brabant, Peshtigo, WI
  • John Preston Danks, Des Moines, IA
  • William Benson Dawes, Woodridge, IL
  • Travis Edward Filicky, Youngstown, OH
  • Curtis William Franks, Wickliffe, OH
  • Daniel Joseph Freiberger, St. Louis, MO
  • Nathaniel David Gillette, Holland, OH
  • Brian Steven Goulet, Lansing, MI
  • Torrin John Hallett, Oconomowoc, WI
  • Josiah Jonathan Hartman, Mishawaka, IN
  • Austin John Hunter, Jacksonville, IL
  • Justin Ronald Knoll, LaPorte, IN
  • Garrison Wesley LeRock, Colwich, KS
  • Grant Earnest Manley, Brook Park, MN
  • JohnPatrick Vincent O’Hagan, McHenry, IL
  • Joseph John Paglisotti, Ellisville, MO
  • Thomas James Plegue, Grosse Ile, MI
  • Steven Joseph Repas, Chesterland, OH
  • Daniel Peter Rogers, Mason, MI
  • Maxwell Jacob Roth, Wilton, IA
  • Jason John Rutkowski, Ubly, MI
  • John J. Schaub III, Ottawa, OH
  • Jacob Matthew Shearer, Dubuque, IA
  • Blake Anthony Shepheard, Kansas City, KS
  • Thomas Patrick Somrack, Newbury, OH
  • Aaron Michael Spicer, Topeka, KS
  • David Alex Steinkruger, Cambridge, NE