The Value of the Eagle Scout Award Distinguished Eagle Scout Award 2012 Adams Award Winners 2011 Adams Award Winners 2010 Adams Award Winners Adams Award Nomination Form

2010 Glenn A. and Melinda W. Adams National Eagle Scout service project of the year award

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

Alex Griffith, from Jarrettsville, Maryland, was honored as the 2010 national winner of the Glenn A. and Melinda W. Adams National Eagle Scout Service Project of the Year Award during the Boy Scouts of America’s National Annual Meeting in May. Below are the other winners, their councils and locations, and a brief description of their service projects.

 

NORTHEAST REGION

National Winner/Regional Winner

Alex Griffith - Baltimore Area Council - Baltimore, MD
Built a playground for a children’s hospital in Krasnoyarsk, Russia.
http://www.krasplayground.org/

Council Winners

Keith Edmund Brown - Patriots’ Path Council - Florham Park, NJ
Built a 40-foot bridge across a stream on the Middle Brook Trail in Bridgewater Township, New Jersey.
http://www.nj.com/reporter/index.ssf/2009/10/three_bridgewater-raritan_grad.html

Brian Hong-sui Ching - Monmouth Council - Morganville, NJ
Built swimming pool cubbies for YMCA Camp Topanemus in Millstone, New Jersey.
http://m.app.com/news.jsp?key=332655&rc=gp

James E. Collins Jr. - Narragansett Council - Providence, RI
Made knotted rosary beads for men and women in the armed forces.
http://www.thescout100.com/scout-stories/rhode-island/warwick?layout=category

John A. Heck - Greater Niagara Frontier Council - Buffalo, NY
Restored the German Evangelical Church Cemetery in West Seneca, New York.

Aaron E. Kreimer - Greater Pittsburgh Council - Pittsburgh, PA
Built a memorial walkway for the Charles Morris Nursing Facility in Pittsburgh.
http://www.pittsburghlive.com/x/pittsburghtrib/news/pittsburgh/s_626072.html

J. Colin McCormick - Chester County Council - West Chester, PA
Provided school equipment for 405 students at Sixth Ward Elementary School in Pearl River, Louisiana.

Thomas R. Ritterhoff - Southern New Jersey Council - Millville, NJ
Designed, built, and installed artificial fish reefs in Union Lake, Millville, New Jersey.
http://www.outdoorcentral.com/2008/09/24/lakes-benefit-from-habitat-projects-in-new-jersey/

Benjamin Shavitz - Greater New York Council - New York, NY
Conducted a book drive benefiting the Metropolitan Hospital Center in East Harlem, New York.

Tyler L. Sibley - Connecticut Rivers Council - East Hartford, CT
Built a public dog park for the town of Middlefield, Connecticut.
www.middlefielddogpark.com

Brian Elliott Slatky - Suffolk County Council - Medford, NY
Built a Holocaust memorial garden at Congregation Sholom in Babylon, New York.
http://www.babylonbeacon.com/news/2009-06-25/events_%2526_bulletin/040.html

Zechariah D. Sparrow - Transatlantic Council - Livomo, Italy
Refurbished the Berlin Airlift Memorial in Heroldishausen, Germany.
http://www.stuttgart.army.mil/sites/news/documents/Citizen/2009/040709_Citizen.pdf

 

CENTRAL REGION

Regional Winner

Justin Lee Mengon - Buckeye Council - Canton, OH
Renovated the Canal Fulton Heritage Society Museum building in Canal Fulton, Ohio.

Council Winners

Joshua Broze - Blackhawk Area Council - Rockford, IL
Built a memorial garden for VFW Post 1461 in Belvidere, Illinois.

Derrick L. Gregg - Lewis & Clark Council - Belleville, IL
Built an emergency helipad for the city of Highland, Illinois.

Timothy Crosby Judge Jr. - Miami Valley Council - Dayton, OH
Organized a Memorial Day recognition event at the Dayton National Cemetery in Dayton, Ohio.
http://www.daytondailynews.com/news/community/oakwood/oakwood-scout-earns-eagle-rank-358925.html

Christopher LaMarche - Hiawathaland Council - Marquette, MI
Re-buoyed the historical shipwreck, E.R. Williams, in Lake Michigan.
http://upscouting.blogspot.com/2009/10/congratulations-to-eagle-scout-chris.html

Charles J. Livesay III - Greater St. Louis Area Council - St. Louis, MO
Organized an awareness event for the National Alopecia Areata Foundation in San Rafael, California.
http://www.ksdk.com/news/health/story.aspx?storyid=150629

Jacob Paul Edward Music - Sagamore Council - Kokomo, IN
Renovated the playground at the St. James Lutheran Church and School in Lafayette, Indiana.

Thomas Geoffrey Reuter - Samoset Council - Weston, WI
Created diagrams with safe-landing zones for medical helicopters serving Taylor County, Wisconsin.

Bryan Rothmeier - Northern Star Council - St. Paul, MN
Organized a send-off for the local National Guard unit deploying to Iraq.

Jacob Peter Schowalter - Bay-Lakes Council - Appleton, WI
Built a bell tower for the St. Peter of Alcantara Church in Port Washington, Wisconsin.

John Sewell - Northeast Iowa Council - Dubuque, IA
Removed one mile of barbed-wire fencing from the Lost Canyon Wildlife Area near Cascade, Iowa.
http://www.thonline.com/article.cfm?id=262641

 

SOUTHERN REGION

Regional Winner

Torey McCleskey - Central Florida Council - Apopka, FL
Built an artificial reef for the Reef Ball Foundation in Sarasota, Florida.
http://www.martindiveclub.org/newsletters/newsletters/2009/nws0910.pdf

Council Winners

Preston F. Boyles - Cherokee Area Council - Bartlesville, OK
Beautified two public parks in Nowata, Oklahoma

Richard Denson - Alabama-Florida Council - Dothan, AL
Upgraded access for those with disabilities to a playground at St. Columbia Catholic Church in Dothan, Alabama.

Alexander Scott Hutchins - Piedmont Council - Gastonia, NC
Built an honorarium to Floyd’s Creek veterans in Forest City, North Carolina.

John Anderson Morse - Daniel Boone Council - Asheville, NC
Created four murals for ABCCM Veterans Restoration Quarters in Asheville, North Carolina.

Christopher A. Pyle - Stonewall Jackson Area Council - Waynesboro, VA
Installed a memorial garden at the Emmanuel Episcopal Church in Harrisonburg, Virginia.

Zachary Wright - Lincoln Heritage Council - Louisville, KY
Constructed a team-building course at the Pleasant Valley Youth Camp in New Albany, Indiana.

Justin Aaron Yourman - Tukabatchee Area Council - Montgomery, AL
Built accessible shooting platforms for those with disabilities for the Alabama Department of Conservation.

 

WESTERN REGION

Regional Winner

Patrick Talmadge Malone - Santa Clara County Council - San Jose, CA
Sent “School in a Box” to the Children’s Town AIDS orphanage in Zambia.
http://abcnews.go.com/Business/Story?id=5677191&page=1

Council Winners

Johnathan Douglas Baird - Los Padres Council - Santa Barbara, CA
Organized a multiphase organ and tissue donor awareness campaign.

Michael Stephen Polowski - Grand Canyon Council - Phoenix, AZ
Designed and built a rosary garden for the Good Shepherd Center in Mesa, Arizona.
http://www.catholicsun.org/newsbriefs-archived2008.html

Eisen Clark Gross - Denver Area Council - Denver, CO
Replaced a 255-foot boardwalk over a wetland area along Bear Creek Greenbelt in Lakewood, Colorado.
http://westgate.100neighbors.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=6:new-boardwalk-in-greenbelt&catid=1:latest-news&Itemid=50