The Value of the Eagle Scout Award Distinguished Eagle Scout Award 2012 Adams Award Winners 2011 Adams Award Winners 2010 Adams Award Winners Adams Award Nomination Form

2013 Glenn A. and Melinda W. Adams National Eagle Scout service project of the year award

 

In 2009, the National Eagle Scout Association established the Glenn A. and Melinda W. Adams National Eagle Scout Service Project of the Year Award to recognize valuable service of an exceptional nature by a Scout to a religious institution, a school, community, or other entity. The award recognizes the Scout for his Eagle Scout leadership service project, which is part of the requirements for earning the Eagle Scout Award. Each year, local councils select a council-level winner, and from that pool, each region selects a region-level winner. A national winner is then selected from the four regional finalists.

NESA recognizes the following Scouts as recipients of the 2013 Adams Eagle Scout Service Project of the Year Award:

 

Southern Region

Name

Council

City

National winner

Elijah Trey LeCroix

Greater Alabama Council

Birmingham, AL

Rogersville Playground Project

Council winners

Amit Banerjee

Circle Ten Council

Dallas, TX

Recognizing and Promoting Philanthropy in Children
http://www.friscoisd.org/news/2012/12/07/student-delivers-TEDTalk

Jordan Britenburg

Blue Ridge Council

Greenville, SC

Meals on Wheels Entranceway and Safety Improvements
http://www.jbeagle.com/

Justin Bryant

Atlanta Area Council

Atlanta, GA

Effortville Primary School Book Drive

William John Campbell

Indian Waters Council

Columbia, SC

Revamp the Senior House at the Greater St. Luke Baptist Church

Bradley Wade Coffman

Texas Southwest Council

San Angelo, TX

Bicycles for McCulloch County

Patrick Beard Corwin

Stonewall Jackson Area Council

Waynesboro, VA

Nature Education and Conservation at Tendem Friends School
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XQLZ_UaT8W8

William Mercer Dawson

Old North State Council

Greensboro, NC

Outside Murals at Brooks Global Studies Elementary School

Nathaniel Durham Echols

Westark Area Council

Fort Smith, AR

Elmdale Baptist Renovations

Kevin Matthew Espinoza

Capitol Area Council

Austin, TX

Bocce Ball Court for the McBeth Recreation Center

Adam Scott Heath

Alamo Area Council

San Antonio, TX

Guide Dogs of Texas Training Ramp

Mike Hughes, Jr.

Central North Carolina Council

Albemarle, NC

Eagle’s Nest Basketball Court

Reuben Daniel Hull

West Tennessee Area Council

Jackson, TN

Bridging the Gap

Evan R. James

Istrouma Area Council

Baton Rouge, LA

SFX Catholic School Planters

Timothy Johnson

Indian Nations Council

Tulsa, OK

Courtyard Pergola at Marshall Elementary School

Christian Lopez

Central Florida Council

Apopka, FL

Supplies for World Hope Center/Academy

Jeremy Lund

Blue Grass Council

Lexington, KY

Free Oil Changes for Single Mothers

Benjamin Buntyn Maples

Pine Burr Area Council

Hattiesburg, MS

Sign Project for Lucedale-George County Public Library

Jacob Mathis

Longhorn Council

Forth Worth, TX

Woodway City Park Trail Mapping

William Taylor Norman

Gulf Stream Council

Palm Beach Gardens, FL

IR43 Spoil Island Enhancement

Edward Olbrych

Colonial Virginia Council

Newport News, VA

The Renovation and Developmental Upkeep of the Grounds at the Bethlehem Monastery of the Poor Clares

Dalton L. Owens

Sam Houston Area Council

Houston, TX

Kay’s Outdoor Amphitheater and Butterfly Garden

Joshua Daniel Prochaska

Chickasaw Council

Memphis, TN

Tile the Floor of the Senatobia Library Conference Room

Nicolas G. Recio

South Texas Council

Corpus Christi, TX

City Park/Library Handicap Ramps

Caleb A. Reinhardt

Tidewater Council

Virginia Beach, VA

Children’s Library at Immanuel Presbyterian Church

Zachary Reyes

Heart of Virginia Council

Richmond, VA

Recording Books onto Audio CDs for Blind and Visually Impaired Children

Marshal Junior Rosiere

Cimarron Council

Enid, OK

Walking Sticks for Veterans

Johnathan Spencer Ryan

Great Smoky Mountain Council

Knoxville, TN

Find a Grave

Jesse A. Thompson

NeTseO Trails Council

Paris, TX

Arched Entryway to the Greenhill Cemetery
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BV9wgk0XNf8

Eric Matthew Tollis

Shenandoah Area Council

Winchester, VA

Stations of the Cross and Resurrection Garden
http://www.catholicherald.com/stories/Scouts-honor,18526

Kyle Douglas Upchurch

Middle Tennessee Council

Nashville, TN

Mynders Community Helicopter Pad

Victor T. Whayman

Gulf Ridge Council

Tampa, FL

Weeki Wachee Springs Deck & Railing Replacing

Dylan John Wilhelm

Golden Spread Council

Amarillo, TX

Gazebo for Martha’s Home
http://www.facebook.com/dylaneagleproject

Oree Mikhail Wyatt

Last Frontier Council

Oklahoma City, OK

Memorial to the Unborn
http://memorialtotheunborn.com/

 


Northeast Region

Name

Council

Headquarters City

Northeast Region winner

Conor R. Butler

Knox Trail Council

Framingham, MA

Hubert Kindergarten Playground Improvement

Council winners

Alexander Bartlett Fish

Connecticut Yankee Council

Milford, CT

Refurbishing a Basketball Court at an Affordable Housing Complex
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a7l02-xFYB8
http://www.theridgefieldpress.com/12853/scout-leads-hoop-repairs-at-danbury-complex/

Joshua Tyler Baillargeon

Katahdin Area Council

Bangor, ME

Eddington Veterans Memorial

Brendan Kelly Bowens

Chester County Council

West Chester, PA

World War II Heroes of Kennett Square Pennsylvania

Michael James Bressi

Pennsylvania Dutch Council

Lancaster, PA

Prayer Garden at New Holland United Methodist Church

George Raymond Brown, III

National Capital Area Council

Bethesda, MD

Bone Marrow Awareness and Bone Marrow Drive

Donald Robert Comp

New Birth of Freedom Council

Mechanicsburg, PA

Tyler O. Shope Memorial Playground
http://newbirthoffreedom.org/eagle-project-memorializes-fellow-scout/

Kenneth Edward Creasy III

Annawon Council

Norton, MA

Rebuild Stairs and Handicap Access to Lakeville United Church of Christ
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Kenny-Creasys-Eagle-Scout-Project/

Vincent Edward DeVita

Monmouth Council

Morganville, NJ

Convert a Storage Room into a Meeting Room at St. Dorothea Church

Samuel Phillip Fossum

Transatlantic Council

Livorno, Italy

American Church in London Mosaic and Refurbishment

Joseph A. Geraci

Hudson Valley Council

Newburgh, NY

Enhancement of Schlathaus Park War Memorial – Town of Wappingers
http://www.scoutingpages.org/us/ny/troop86/jageagle.htm

Andrew I. Giniewski

Hawk Mountain Council

Reading, PA

American Legion Meeting Room Refurbishment

Alec James (A.J.) Goncalves

Westchester-Putnam Council

Hawthorne, NY

Increase Miller Elementary School Outdoor Classroom and Fox Valley Park Trail
http://animoto.com/play/F0iubGHzp1meODOH2avtPg

Michael John Griffin

Patriots’ Path Council

Florham Park, NJ

Dagmar Dale Amphitheatre
http://www.fws.gov/northeast/wallkillriver/eaglescoutprojects.htm

Garrett E. Holden

French Creek Council

Erie, PA

Fire Hydrant Map and Repainting, Waterford Borough

Nicholas LaDuca

Longhouse Council

Syracuse, NY

Rededication of the Burke Memorial on Owasco Lake
http://nladuca8.wix.com/nick-laduca-project#
http://blog.syracuse.com/opinion/2011/06/eagle_scout_project_restores_m.html
http://auburnpub.com/lifestyles/article_40ab07f0-a512-11e0-96b9-001cc4c002e0.html

David Leahy

Yankee Clipper Council

Haverhill, MA

Organic Vegetable Garden at the Village School

Benjamin Patrick Murphy

Old Colony Council

Canton, MA

Crossroads of Hingham History Book Project
http://www.wickedlocal.com/hingham/topstories/x69967166/Hingham-Eagle-Scout-candidate-researches-street-names#axzz2HhWSmQxU

Richard Anthony Pisani

Garden State Council

Rancocas, NJ

St. Joan of Arc Basketball Courts

Maxwell Reitz

Central New Jersey Council

Dayton, NJ

Drexel Woods Entrance Trail

Christopher Keith Stocken

Daniel Webster Council

Manchester, NH

Little League Baseball Dugouts for the Town of Hanover
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WqVYtc4ftTk >

Brandon Youpa

Bucks County Council

Doylestown, PA

Repair and Renovation of Veterans Memorial in Riegelsville Cemetery

Luke F. Williams

Del-Mar-Va Council

Wilmington, DE

Improvements to Christ the Teacher Catholic School Campfire Area


Central Region

Name

Council

Headquarters City


Central Region winner


Forrest Whitaker Bernhardt

President Gerald R. Ford FSC

Grand Rapids, MI

Liberty Swing of White Lake

Council winners

Garth William Benson

Northern Star Council

St. Paul, MN

Bicycle Repair for Children of the Spirit Lake Reservation

Joshua Breen

Prairielands Council

Champaign, IL

Marking of River Ridge Back Pack Trail

Joseph Burson

Northeast Illinois Council

Highland Park, IL

An Oral History of Catholic Parishes in Evanston

Thomas De La Cruz

Chicago Area Council

Chicago, IL

Construction and Installation of 13 Bat Boxes

Jonathan Decker

Mountaineer Area Council

Fairmont, WV

Morris Park/ADA Moose Pavilion
https://sites.google.com/site/jonathandeckereaglescout/

Michael David William Edwards

Bay-Lakes Council

Appleton, WI

Adopt-a-Tree Program for Chocolay Township

Thomas C. Kudla

Northwest Suburban Council

Mt. Prospect, IL

The Kids on Track Learning Center

Dale Lakes

Dan Beard Council

Cincinnati, OH

Outdoor Classroom on the Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish Property in Anderson Township, Ohio

Johnathan MacLean

Muskingum Valley Council

Zanesville, OH

Riverside Park Soccer Shelters

Alexander N. Marck

Blackhawk Area Council

Rockford, IL

Little Cubs Field Picnic Pavilion

David Gregory Marshall

Greater St. Louis Area Council

St. Louis, MO

Ellisville Athletic Association Field One Storage Shed

Kieran McDonnell

Gamehaven Council

Rochester, MN

LEGO Storage and Display Carts for the Rochester Public Library’s “LEGO Fun @ Your Library” Program

Mitchell Thomas McGlinn

Three Harbors Council

Milwaukee, WI

The Hales Corners Veterans Memorial

Matthew Mills

Buffalo Trace Council

Evansville, IN

Lincoln Sports Camp Extravaganza

Russell I. Phillips

Potowatomi Council

Waukesha, WI

Oak Knoll Cemetery Genealogical Survey

William Sean Riley

Heart of America Council

Kansas City, MO

South Valley Middle School – Student Outdoor Classroom

John Robart

Buckeye Council

Canton, OH

Restoration of Orrville Railroad Historical Society Grounds

Remington Shaffer

Southern Shores FSC

Kalamazoo, MI

Project Green to Plant 300 Saplings in Kellogg Forest

Jacob M. Shearer

Northeast Iowa Council

Dubuque, IA

Grandview-Rockdale Greenspace

Stephen Steiner

Three Fires Council

St. Charles, IL

Africa Bike Drive

Matthew Valenti

Northern Lights Council

Fargo, ND

Iraq and Afghanistan Memorial Wall

Samuel Ward

Lincoln Trails Council

Decatur, IL

Honoring the Veterans – Friends Creek Cemetery American Flag Project

James Hyrum Whiting

Central Wyoming Council

Casper, WY

Softball Field Improvement Project
http://www.thesoftballfieldimprovementproject.blogspot.com/


Western Region

Name

Council

Headquarters City


Western Region winner


Zane Marshall Grzeszczak

Aloha Council

Honolulu, HI

USS Utah Memorial Americans with Disabilities Act Safety Improvements


Council winners


Chance Morgan Allison

Catalina Council

Tucson, AZ

Wildfire Enclosure for Hector the Great Horned Owl

Baxter Harris Brown

Mt. Diablo Silverado Council

Pleasant Hill, CA

VCS Staff Fenced Courtyard

Arvad Jo Budijanto

Pikes Peak Council

Colorado Springs, CO

Repair and Repaint Immanuel Christian Kindergarten in an Impoverished Village of Sumowono, Indonesia

Joe Russell Farned III

Pacific Skyline Council

Foster City, CA

Upwind for the Underprivileged

Kenneth H. Goode III

California Inland Empire Council

Redlands, CA

Viewing Station for the Blind

Bradley Joseph Grover

Great Alaska Council

Anchorage, AK

Sacred Heart Catholic Church Park

Samuel John Harwood

Grand Canyon Council

Phoenix, AZ

Creating a Serenity Garden for Sex Trafficked and Domestically Abused Women

Chad Haunschild

Rocky Mountain Council

Pueblo, CO

Fremont Center for the Arts Sculpture Garden

Yash Huilgol

San Diego-Imperial Council

San Diego, CA

The Los Penasquitos Canyon Preserve Virtual Trails Project

Joseph R. Martinez

Conquistador Council

Roswell, NM

Healthcare for the Homeless

Peter Kiran David Mattson

Cascade Pacific Council

Portland, OR

Elim Lutheran Church Play Structure in Hockinson, Washington

Joshua John Melton

Ventura County Council

Camarillo, CA

Playhouse for the Lighthouse Women and Children’s Homeless Shelter

Nathan Lester Nowling

Denver Area Council

Denver, CO

Outdoor Worship Area for Mountain View Fellowship
http://www.mvfcolorado.com/#/info/eagle-project

Cameron Owens

Orange County Council

Santa Ana, CA

Wheelchairs for the Poor
http://cameronseaglescoutproject.blogspot.com/

Tyler Stewart

Pacific Harbors Council

Tacoma, WA

Iraq Veteran Living War Memorial for City of Federal Way

Tyler James Tate

Golden Empire Council

Sacramento, CA

Sculpture Park Revitalization Project
http://www.thepresstribune.com/article/stolen-plaques-be-replaced-roseville%E2%80%99s-sculpture-park#.UKGASb7I_ms.email
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CgymDT-pn_o
http://www.thepresstribune.com/article/kids-create-ceramic-tiles-roseville%E2%80%99s-sculpture-park
http://www.thepresstribune.com/photos/sculpture-park-mosaics-unveiled

Charles Nelsoni Tu’ua, Jr.

Utah National Parks Council

Orem, UT

Educational Fair for Minorities

Garren James Weiss

San Francisco Bay Area Council

San Francisco, CA

Bunk Bed Safety Ladders for Sierra Bible Campk

Minor Wetzel

Verdugo Hills Council

Glendale, CA

Gold Star Mothers’ Monument at Glenhaven Memorial Park in Sylmar, California